Table Tennis World Cup

Men

year

winner

1980 Guo Yuehua (China)
1981 Tibor Klampár (Hung.)
1982 Guo Yuehua (China)
1983 Mikael Appelgren (Swed.)
1984 Jiang Jialiang (China)
1985 Chen Xinhua (China)
1986 Chen Longcan (China)
1987 Teng Yi (China)
1988 Andrzej Grubba (Pol.)
1989 Ma Wenge (China)
1990 Jan-Ove Waldner (Swed.)
1991 Jörgen Persson (Swed.)
1992 Ma Wenge (China)
1993 Zoran Primorac (Croatia)
1994 Jean-Philippe Gatien (France)
1995 Kong Linghui (China)
1996 Liu Guoliang (China)
1997 Zoran Primorac (Croatia)
1998 Jörg Rosskopf (Ger.)
1999 Vladimir Samsonov (Bela.)
2000 Ma Lin (China)
2001 Vladimir Samsonov (Bela.)
2002 Timo Boll (Ger.)
2003 Ma Lin (China)
2004 Ma Lin (China)
2005 Timo Boll (Ger.)
2006 Ma Lin (China)
2007 Wang Hao (China)
2008 Wang Hao (China)
2009 Vladimir Samsonov (Bela.)
2010 Wang Hao (China)
2011 Zhang Jike (China)
2012 Ma Long (China)
2013 Xu Xin (China)
2014 Zhang Jike (China)
2015 Ma Long (China)
2016 Fan Zhendong (China)
 

Women

year

winner

1996 Deng Yaping (China)
1997 Wang Nan (China)
1998 Wang Nan (China)
1999 Li Ju (China)
2000 Li Ju (China)
2001 Zhang Yining (China)
2002 Zhang Yining (China)
2003 Wang Nan (China)
2004 Zhang Yining (China)
2005 Zhang Yining (China)
2006 Guo Yan (China)
2007 Wang Nan (China)
2008 Li Xiaoxia (China)
2009 Liu Shiwen (China)
2010 Guo Yan (China)
2011 Ding Ning (China)
2012 Liu Shiwen (China)
2013 Liu Shiwen (China)
2014 Ding Ning (China)
2015 Liu Shiwen (China)
2016 Hirano Miu (Japan)
 

 

Men’s world table tennis championships

World Table Tennis Championships—men

year

St. Bride’s Vase (singles)

Iran Cup (doubles)

1927 R. Jacobi (Hung.) R. Jacobi, R. Pecsi (Hung.)
1928 Z. Mechlovits (Hung.) A. Liebster, R. Thum (Australia)
1929 F.J. Perry (U.K.) V. Barna, M. Szabados (Hung.)
1930 V. Barna (Hung.) V. Barna, M. Szabados (Hung.)
1931 M. Szabados (Hung.) V. Barna, M. Szabados (Hung.)
1932 V. Barna (Hung.) V. Barna, M. Szabados (Hung.)
1933 V. Barna (Hung.) V. Barna, S. Glancz (Hung.)
1934 V. Barna (Hung.) V. Barna, M. Szabados (Hung.)
1935 V. Barna (Hung.) V. Barna, M. Szabados (Hung.)
1936 S. Kolář (Czech.) R.G. Blattner, J.H. McClure (U.S.)
1937 R. Bergmann (Austria) R.G. Blattner, J.H. McClure (U.S.)
1938 B. Váňa (Czech.) J.H. McClure, S. Schiff (U.S.)
1939 R. Bergmann (U.K.) R. Bergmann (U.K.), V. Barna (Hung.)
1940–46 not held  
1947 B. Váňa (Czech.) B. Váňa, A. Slár (Czech.)
1948 R. Bergmann (U.K.) B. Váňa, L. Stípek (Czech.)
1949 J. Leach (U.K.) F. Tokár, I. Andreadis (Czech.)
1950 R. Bergmann (U.K.) F. Sidó, F. Soos (Hung.)
1951 J. Leach (U.K.) B. Váňa, I. Andreadis (Czech.)
1952 Satō H. (Japan) Fujii N., Hayashi T. (Japan)
1953 F. Sidó (Hung.) F. Sidó, J. Koczian (Hung.)
1954 Ogimura I. (Japan) V. Harangozo, Ž. Dolinar (Yugos.)
1955 Tanaka T. (Japan) I. Andreadis, L. Stípek (Czech.)
1956 Ogimura I. (Japan) Ogimura I., Tomita Y. (Japan)
1957 Tanaka T. (Japan) I. Andreadis, L. Stípek (Czech.)
1959 Rong Guoduan (China) Ogimura I., Murakami T. (Japan)
1961 Zhuang Zedong (China) Hoshino N., Kimura K. (Japan)
1963 Zhuang Zedong (China) Zhang Xielin, Wang Zhiliang (China)
1965 Zhuang Zedong (China) Zhuang Zedong, Xu Yinsheng (China)
1967 Hasegawa N. (Japan) K. Johansson, H. Alser (Swed.)
1969 Ito S. (Japan) K. Johansson, H. Alser (Swed.)
1971 S. Bengtsson (Swed.) T. Klampar, I. Jonyer (Hung.)
1973 Xi Ending (China) K. Johansson, S. Bengtsson (Swed.)
1975 I. Jonyer (Hung.) I. Jonyer, G. Gergely (Hung.)
1977 Kōno M. (Japan) Li Zhenshi, Liang Geliang (China)
1979 Ono S. (Japan) A. Stipancic, D. Surbek (Yugos.)
1981 Guo Yuehua (China) Cai Zhenhua, Li Zhenshi (China)
1983 Guo Yuehua (China) D. Surbek, Z. Kalinic (Yugos.)
1985 Jiang Jialiang (China) M. Appelgren, U. Carlsson (Swed.)
1987 Jiang Jialiang (China) Chen Longcan, Wei Qingguang (China)
1989 J.-O. Waldner (Swed.) J. Rosskopf, S. Fetzner (W.Ger.)
1991 J. Persson (Swed.) P. Karlsson, T. Von Scheele (Swed.)
1993 J.-P. Gatien (France) Wang Tao, Lu Lin (China)
1995 Kong Linghui (China) Wang Tao, Lu Lin (China)
1997 J.-O. Waldner (Swed.) Kong Linghui, Liu Guoliang (China)
1999 Liu Guoliang (China) Kong Linghui, Liu Guoliang (China)
2001 Wang Liqin (China) Wang Liqin, Yan Sen (China)
2003 W. Schlager (Austria) Wang Liqin, Yan Sen (China)
2005 Wang Liqin (China) Kong Linghui, Wang Hao (China)
2007 Wang Liqin (China) Chen Qi, Ma Lin (China)
2009 Wang Hao (China) Chen Qi, Wang Hao (China)
2011 Zhang Jike (China) Ma Long, Xu Xin (China)
2013 Zhang Jike (China) Chen Chien-an, Chuang Chih-yuan (Taiwan)
2015 Ma Long (China) Xu Xin, Zhang Jike (China)
 

 

Women’s world table tennis championships

World Table Tennis Championships—women

year

G. Geist Prize (singles)

W.J. Pope Trophy (doubles)

1927 M. Mednyanszky (Hung.)  
1928 M. Mednyanszky (Hung.) F. Flamm (Austria), M. Mednyanszky (Hung.)
1929 M. Mednyanszky (Hung.) E. Metzger, M. Müller-Rüster (Ger.)
1930 M. Mednyanszky (Hung.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (Hung.)
1931 M. Mednyanszky (Hung.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (Hung.)
1932 A. Sipós (Hung.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (Hung.)
1933 A. Sipós (Hung.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (Hung.)
1934 M. Kettnerová (Czech.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (Hung.)
1935 M. Kettnerová (Czech.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (Hung.)
1936 R.H. Aarons (U.S.) M. Kettnerová, M. Smídová (Czech.)
1937 title vacant V. Depetrisová, V. Votrubcová (Czech.)
1938 T. Pritzi (Austria) V. Depetrisová, V. Votrubcová (Czech.)
1939 V. Depetrisová (Czech.) T. Pritzi, D. Bussnann (Austria)
1940–46 not held  
1947 G. Farkas (Hung.) T. Pritzi (Austria), G. Farkas (Hung.)
1948 G. Farkas (Hung.) V. Thomas, M. Franks (U.K.)
1949 G. Farkas (Hung.) H. Elliot (U.K.), G. Farkas (Hung.)
1950 A. Rozeanu (Rom.) D. Beregi, H. Elliot (U.K.)
1951 A. Rozeanu (Rom.) D. Rowe, R. Rowe (U.K.)
1952 A. Rozeanu (Rom.) Nishimura T., Narahara S. (Japan)
1953 A. Rozeanu (Rom.) A. Rozeanu (Rom.), G. Farkas (Hung.)
1954 A. Rozeanu (Rom.) D. Rowe, R. Rowe (U.K.)
1955 A. Rozeanu (Rom.) A. Rozeanu, E. Zeller (Rom.)
1956 Okawa T. (Japan) A. Rozeanu, E. Zeller (Rom.)
1957 Eguchi F. (Japan) L. Mossoczy, A. Simon (Hung.)
1959 Matsuzaki K. (Japan) Namba T., Yamaizumi K. (Japan)
1961 Jiu Zhonghui (China) M. Alexandru, G. Pitica (Rom.)
1963 Matsuzaki K. (Japan) Matsuzaki K., Seki M. (Japan)
1965 Fukazu N. (Japan) Lin Huiqing, Zheng Minzhi (China)
1967 Morisawa S. (Japan) Morisawa S., Hirota S. (Japan)
1969 Kowada T. (Japan) Z. Rudnova, S. Grinberg (U.S.S.R.)
1971 Lin Huiqing (China) Lin Huiqing, Zheng Minzhi (China)
1973 Hu Youlan (China) M. Alexandru (Rom.), Hamada M. (Japan)
1975 Pak Yung Sun (N.Kor.) M. Alexandru (Rom.), Takahashi S. (Japan)
1977 Pak Yung Sun (N.Kor.) Pak Yong Ok (N.Kor.), Yang Ying (China)
1979 Ge Xinai (China) Zhang Deying, Zhang Li (China)
1981 Tong Ling (China) Cao Yanhua, Zhang Deying (China)
1983 Cao Yanhua (China) Shen Jianping, Dai Lili (China)
1985 Cao Yanhua (China) Dai Lili, Geng Lijuan (China)
1987 He Zhili (China) Hyun Jung Hwa, Yang Young Ja (S.Kor.)
1989 Qiao Hong (China) Qiao Hong, Deng Yaping (China)
1991 Deng Yaping (China) Gao Jun, Chen Zihe (China)
1993 Hyun Jung Hwa (S.Kor.) Liu Wei, Qiao Yunping (China)
1995 Deng Yaping (China) Deng Yaping, Qiao Hong (China)
1997 Deng Yaping (China) Deng Yaping, Yang Ying (China)
1999 Wang Nan (China) Wang Nan, Li Ju (China)
2001 Wang Nan (China) Wang Nan, Li Ju (China)
2003 Wang Nan (China) Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (China)
2005 Zhang Yining (China) Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (China)
2007 Guo Yue (China) Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (China)
2009 Zhang Yining (China) Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia (China)
2011 Ding Ning (China) Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia (China)
2013 Li Xiaoxia (China) Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia (China)
2015 Ding Ning (China) Liu Shiwen, Zhu Yuling (China)
 

 

Mixed world table tennis championships

World Table Tennis Championships—mixed*

year

Heydusek Prize

1927 Z. Mechlovits, M. Mednyanszky (Hung.)
1928 Z. Mechlovits, M. Mednyanszky (Hung.)
1929 I. Kelén, A. Sipós (Hung.)
1930 M. Szabados, M. Mednyanszky (Hung.)
1931 M. Szabados, M. Mednyanszky (Hung.)
1932 V. Barna, A. Sipós (Hung.)
1933 I. Kelén, M. Mednyanszky (Hung.)
1934 M. Szabados, M. Mednyanszky (Hung.)
1935 V. Barna, A. Sipós (Hung.)
1936 M. Hamr, G. Kleinova (Czech.)
1937 B. Váňa, V. Votrubcová (Czech.)
1938 L. Bellak (Hung.), W. Woodhead (U.K.)
1939 B. Váňa, V. Votrubcová (Czech.)
1940–46 not held
1947 F. Soos, G. Farkas (Hung.)
1948 R. Miles, T. Thall (U.S.)
1949 F. Sidó, G. Farkas (Hung.)
1950 F. Sidó, G. Farkas (Hung.)
1951 B. Váňa (Czech.), A. Rozeanu (Rom.)
1952 F. Sidó (Hung.), A. Rozeanu (Rom.)
1953 F. Sidó (Hung.), A. Rozeanu (Rom.)
1954 I. Andreadis (Czech.), G. Farkas (Hung.)
1955 K. Szepési, E. Koczian (Hung.)
1956 E. Klein, L.T. Neuberger (U.S.)
1957 Ogimura I., Eguchi F. (Japan)
1959 Ogimura I., Eguchi F. (Japan)
1961 Ogimura I., Matsuzaki K. (Japan)
1963 Kimura K., Itō K. (Japan)
1965 Kimura K., Seki M. (Japan)
1967 Hasegawa N., Yamanaka N. (Japan)
1969 Hasegawa N., Konno Y. (Japan)
1971 Zhang Xielin, Lin Huiqing (China)
1973 Liang Geliang, Li Li (China)
1975 S. Gomozkov, T. Ferdman (U.S.S.R.)
1977 J. Secrétin, C. Bergeret (France)
1979 Liang Geliang, Ge Xinai (China)
1981 Xie Saike, Huang Junqun (China)
1983 Guo Yuehua, Ni Xialian (China)
1985 Cai Zhenhua, Cao Yanhua (China)
1987 Hui Jun, Geng Lijuan (China)
1989 Yoo Nam Kyu, Hyung Jung Hwa (S.Kor.)
1991 Wang Tao, Liu Wei (China)
1993 Wang Tao, Liu Wei (China)
1995 Wang Tao, Liu Wei (China)
1997 Liu Guoliang, Wu Na (China)
1999 Ma Lin, Zhang Yingying (China)
2001 Qin Zhijian, Yang Ying (China)
2003 Ma Lin, Wang Nan (China)
2005 Wang Liqin, Guo Yue (China)
2007 Wang Liqin, Guo Yue (China)
2009 Li Ping, Cao Zhen (China)
2011 Zhang Chao, Cao Zhen (China)
2013 Kim Jong, Kim Hyok-Bong (N.Kor.)
2015 Xu Xin (China), Yang Haeun (S.Kor.)
 
*Name of male player listed first.

 

Team world table tennis championships

World Table Tennis Championships—team

Swaythling Cup—men

year

winner

1927 Hungary
1928 Hungary
1929 Hungary
1930 Hungary
1931 Hungary
1932 Czechoslovakia
1933 Hungary
1934–35 Hungary
1936 Austria
1937 United States
1938 Hungary
1939 Czechoslovakia
1940–46 not held
1947 Czechoslovakia
1948 Czechoslovakia
1949 Hungary
1950 Czechoslovakia
1951 Czechoslovakia
1952 Hungary
1953 United Kingdom
1954 Japan
1955 Japan
1956 Japan
1957 Japan
1959 Japan
1961 China
1963 China
1965 China
1967 Japan
1969 Japan
1971 China
1973 Sweden
1975 China
1977 China
1979 Hungary
1981 China
1983 China
1985 China
1987 China
1989 Sweden
1991 Sweden
1993 Sweden
1995 China
1997 China
2000 Sweden
2001 China
2004 China
2006 China
2008 China
2010 China
2012 China
2014 China
2016 China
Corbillon Cup—women
year winner
1934 Germany
1935 Czechoslovakia
1936 Czechoslovakia
1937 United States
1938 Czechoslovakia
1939 Germany
1940–46 not held
1947 United Kingdom
1948 United Kingdom
1949 United States
1950 Romania
1951 Romania
1952 Japan
1953 Romania
1954 Japan
1955 Romania
1956 Romania
1957 Japan
1959 Japan
1961 Japan
1963 Japan
1965 China
1967 Japan
1969 U.S.S.R.
1971 Japan
1973 South Korea
1975 China
1977 China
1979 China
1981 China
1983 China
1985 China
1987 China
1989 China
1991 Korea
1993 China
1995 China
1997 China
2000 China
2001 China
2004 China
2006 China
2008 China
2010 Singapore
2012 China
2014 China
2016 China